Senior Competition

image2

Kerikeri Netball Centre Senior Prizegiving 2018

Nga mihi nui ki a koutou katoa, Welcome to the KKNC Senior Prizegiving for 2018.

It has been another great season in the Senior Competition at KKNC. We have loved watching teams battle it out week after week and have hugely appreciated the support from previous Committee Members, whanau and friends. This support helps our wonderful sport to be at the heart of our community and our drive to increase capabilities throughout our sport. It has been wonderful tonight to see so many whanau and past Committee members here to watch the final games for our season.

Of the many positives this year, it was been particularly awesome to see the comradeship between teams and a strong competitiveness on the court. We would like to acknowledge the many coaches, managers and umpires who supported our Development and Representative programme in 2018.

We would like to ask the following to come forward and receive a gift of appreciation for selecting our U15 and U17 Representative teams:-

Arona Tipene; Shaaka May & Leigh Tawharu

This year we fielded both an U15 and U17 Representative teams to complete at Kerikeri and Whangarei Centre Tournaments.

The Centre would like to acknowledge Jane & Anna (U15) and Shakaa & Char (U17) for coaching and managing respectfully. We would also like to thank Teresa S (U15) and Tanya N (U17) as the teams umpires.

The following 2018 KKNC U15′s :- Juliette Wilkinson; Taylor Varton; Isabella Doubleday; Ella Taurua; K’lee Going-Edwards; Adelia Latu; Ema Parkinson; Alana Jordan; Jessica Mooney and Andrea Cotton.

The following 2018 KKNC U17′s – Pheonix Littin; Eva-Star Fulton; Danielle-Rose Dephoff; Madaya Butler; Amanya Potatau; Nicole Manning; Jean Brown; Mia Ngawati; Leah Dawson & Aaliyah Brownlee.

We would also like to thank and acknowledge Leilani Erwin and Manaia Webb for stepping in to play for the team in the Whagnarei Competition, after we were beset by injury.

Round One Competition Results:-

C Grade R/Up …………………………… KKHS Senior Magic
C Grade Winners ………………………. KKHS 9B
B Grade R/Up ……………………………. KKHS 9A
B Grade Winners ……………………….. KKHS Senior Vixens
A Reserve R/Up …………………………. Hardy’s Black
A Reserve Winners …………………….. Taipa Area School
A Grade R/Up …………………………….. KKHS Open Huia
Prem R/Up …………………………………. KKHS UNISS
Prem Winners …………………………….. The Bubz

Acknowledgement of our Senior Teams:-

KKHS 10b
KKHS Blaze
KKHS Magic
KKHS Pulse
KKHS Swifts

Black Panthers
Harcourts Netball Takou Black
Hardy’s Green
KKHS 9A
KKHS 9B
KKHS Vixens

Harcourts Takour Netball Red
Hardy’s Black
Hardy’s White
KKHS 10a
KKHS Kahu
KKRC A Reserve
Moerewa Tigers
Pirates
Taipa Area School
Wanderers

AWOL
The Bubz
Hardy’s Emerald
KKHS Open Huia
KKHS UNISS
KKRC A
KKRC Prem
Pioneer All Sorts

Round Two Competition Round:-

C Grade R/Up ……………………….. KKHS 10b
C Grade Winners …………………… KKHS Senior Magic
B Grade R/Up ………………………… Senior Vixens
B Grade Winners ……………………. KKHS 9a
A Grade R/Up ………………………… Taipa Area School
A Grade Winners ……………………. KKHS Kahu
Prem Goal Agg ………………………. AWOL
Prem R/Up …………………………….. KKHS UNISS
Prem Winners ………………………… The Bubz

Umpire Awards

Centre Badge …………………………. Heidi Holden
Centre Badge …………………………. Summer Turnbull
Centre Badge …………………………. Hannah Watson
Zone Badge ……………………………. Stacey Ferguson
Zone Endorse …………………………..Teresa Shreeve
Zone Endorse …………………………..Tanya Nowell

Junior Services to Umpire …………. Elle Newmann
Junior Umpire ………………………….. Stacey Ferguson
Senior Umpire …………………………..Teresa Shreeve
Services to Umpire …………………… Tanya Nowell’

Coaching Awards

CCA Level 1 …………………………… Karen Hodge
CCA Level 1 …………………………… Lauryn Jarman
CCA Level 1 …………………………… Anna Jordan
CCA Level 1 …………………………… Arona Tipene

Junior Coach Award ………………… Lauryn Jarman
Senior Coach Award ……………….. Jon O-Neil

Best Dressed Uniform ……………… Wanderers
Most Contributing Junior Player … Hannah Watson
Most Contributing Senior Player … Trudi Porters
Most Contributing to Netball ……… Jane Jarman
Zivkovich Trophy for Sportsmanship … Jane Jarman

The distinction of our Service Award recognizes special services to Netball within our Netball Community with a min 5 year service: – Wendy Cribb & Richard Hodge

The distinction of our Life Membership Award recognizes outstanding service within our Netball Community with a min 15 year service – Dot Dromgool

Most Outstanding Junior Player …………… Andrea Cotton
Most Outstanding Intermediate Player ….. Holly Mather
Most Outstanding Senior Player ………… Elizabeth Anderson

The Exec Committee would like to sincerely thank once again thank our whanau, coaches, umpires, managers & players who have taken the time to come and play at our Centre in 2018 – it has been very successful year and wish you all a well earned rest over Summer – good luck to our athlete’s playing in the Whangarei Finals tomorrow night … keep safe whanau and see you in 2019.

 
 

IMG_1557 IMG_1578 IMG_1597 IMG_1599 IMG_1790 IMG_1806 IMG_1820